Monday, January 05, 2009

Back to the old grind.

I started back to work in Florence and San Saba today. It sure was nice to be able to sit around and be lazy for a while, but all good things must come to an end, or so they say.

I'm still workin' on the holiday shots, so be patient with me. Maybe Wednesday. Probably Wednesday.

Got on a clean up kick over the weekend, tryin' to get some stuff done around the house. Went through the shelves and sound lots of stuff to shred or throw away. Hooked up my new printer/scanner, and it's workin' fine.

Got my car tuned up Friday. They changed out the plugs and cleaned it up. replaced the battery cables and they told me my battery was iffy. I decided to wait and see. well, Sunday night at about 10PM I was goin' to Wally World to get a new one.

I cracked open my PC and vacuumed all the dust out of it. It's still a piece of crap, but at least the sound issue has gone away. I can listen to music again, and I can hear all the moaning and groaning in the videos. Porn just ain't the same without all the moanin' and groaning, you know?



As far as the world scene is concerned, I say turn it to glass. There'll never be a day when the Arab leaders and the Israeli leaders can really be brought to a place where they'd rather have peace than risk loosing. So, turn it to glass. keep it from draggin' us down too.

Anyway, I'm off. Gotta go listen to more "music". Cheers!

3 comments:

BRUNO said...

Yeah, they've been throwin' rocks---literally!---at each other for centuries! They ain't about to stop anytime soon!

I'm surprised it ain't GLASS, already! But---TODAY ain't OVER, yet...!!!

Pat Houseworth said...

You gotta love those "muzzies", not very bright in the Gaza Strip, but they do have "stones"

:)

phlegmfatale said...

Hey FHB - am having another gathering at my place on the 31st. Would be honored if you and D could make it up. Let me know and I'll fill you in on the details.