Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Busy again, and dealin' with the same old shit.

I started a few new classes, a new semester, on Ft. Hood last night. They have a brand new building for us to teach in. Very nice, but it'll be nicer when the bugs all get worked out. The descriptions we got from the Vice Dean at the faculty meeting made it sound like they were gonna do it up right. Lots of high tech and stuff. It's gonna be a WiFi hot spot. Let's hope they live up to all that.

I had 42 students show up out of a class of 48 for the 4:45 class. Thing is, the room only has 40 desks, so a few guys had to drag chairs in from the foyer and sit in them. There was lots of that going on in this first week. The second class had room to spare. 29 in that one. I knew there would be chaos, but it was good to see my old colleagues and get back to work on base again.

One glitch... I decided to let the secretary there on base send my syllabi over to the main campus to be printed. I usually print my own down in Florence, but this time I decided to let them do it. They're anal as hell about this stuff in the office. The want to save all the money they can. Apparently the printers on the main campus use less ink. Who knows?

Thing is, the woman didn't have enough printed! It's not a big deal. A half dozen folks in the 4:45 class will have to wait till Thursday night for a syllabus. But shit, if you're gonna have us give you our printing to be done, at least do the fucking job right. Or let us do it ourselves!

Then, when I told the vice Dean, a spindly little pain-in-the-ass from Georgia, that I was in a room that was too small for my class, he passed the buck to his secretary (yep, the same one that's a friggin' WIZARD with the printing). He's an expert at explainin' why shit ain't his fault, and then turnin' things around and tryin' to be a hard ass. We've all seen too much of it.

"Tell Nita and she'll take care of it" he says. And then... "If you guys take chairs out of some room to give your students something to sit on, you better be sure you replace them when you're done."

Shit, PUT ME IN A ROOM THAT'S FUCKIN' BIG ENOUGH! How hard can it be? Let's see, they're there on base from the crack of dawn to 4:30. They have the enrolment numbers right there in front of them. They should have a list of rooms in their brand new shiny building, and how many chairs are in each room? Do the fuckin' math!

I called the lady today, while I was waiting for my grilled chicken on rye with chips. I told her about the issue and she passed the buck back to me. "Go ahead and move your class if you can find another room that's big enough and it's unoccupied." Shit. What the hell are you friggin' people good for? Remind me again?

Administrators! Pfffft!

Anyway, both are Government classes. Times like these make the job fun. Ain't it cool, what one election can do to derail the Presidents agenda?

I'll be driving back to Killeen tonight when the Prez gives his State Of My Party's Reelection Chances speech. I'll have the radio tuned to something better... Louder. The sunroof'll be open, with cigar smoke wafting out into the cool night air as I search the high beams for the odd deer, grazing along the road.

I'll head over to the old part of town and join my pool team for the nights festivities. Old Dave will be full of old stories and funny jokes about the Prez, and comments about the very tasteful smut I've passed on to him through the magic of email. It'll be a great night. We all won last week. Here's hopin' we can keep it up.

Anyway, I'm off. Cheers.


BRUNO said...

Hain't never rode on a Sylla-Bus afore, but I shore have rid on a School-Bus a few-times...!

(There! That oughta keep folks away, since I've posted a comment again...!)

BRUNO said...

I'm startin' to develop a "complex", here!

(Sigh-h-h) OK, Jeff: Time to break-out "THE-TITS"...!!!

FHB said...

Just you and me buddy, but that's cool with me.

BRUNO said...

Yeah,(sigh)I guess so.

Hey---you gonna SHARE that sheep there, or ya' gonna' keep 'er all to yourself?

(THERE! That'll draw 'em in! Better'n shit draws flies in July...!)

FHB said...

Baaaaa, Are you my daaaaady?

CrisisMaven said...

As a teacher you (or your students) mifht want to check this out: I have just added a Reference List to my economics blog with economic data series, history, bibliographies etc. for students & researchers. Currently over 200 meta sources, it will in the next days grow to over a thousand. Check it out and if you miss something, feel free to leave a comment.